Oscars 2020: Here is The List of Winners

Oscars 2020 Awards has just concluded and we already know all the winners. The second consecutive gala without a fixed presenter, a situation that has been resolved with less humor and more musical numbers, has been as difficult to digest as most of these events, however, last-minute surprises ensure that we will always remember it.

Parasites ‘ is the great winner of these Oscars 2020. The night ends as the most awarded film (4 statuettes) but the most important thing is its historical achievement: it is the first non-English-speaking production that wins the Oscar for best film of the year. A resounding success for its author, Bong Joon-ho, who has taken the stage four times.

For the rest, the winners have met the forecasts, especially the interpretation categories, where they have won the favorites. ‘ 1917 ‘ is perhaps the loser of the night having won only 3 statuettes: sound mixing, visual effects, and photography. Here is the list of winners:

1Best film:

  • 1917
  • Le Mans ’66 (Ford v Ferrari)
  • the Irish
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Joker
  • Little Women
  • Story of a marriage
  • Once upon a time in … Hollywood
  • Parasites (WINNER)

2Best Leading Actress:

  • Cynthia Erivo – Harriet
  • Scarlett Johansson – Story of a marriage
  • Saoirse Ronan – Little Women
  • Charlize Theron – The Scandal (Bombshell)
  • Renée Zellweger – Judy (WINNER)

3Best address:

  • Sam Mendes – 1917
  • Todd Phillips – Joker
  • Martin Scorsese – The Irish
  • Quentin Tarantino – Once upon a time in … Hollywood
  • Bong Joon-ho – Parasites (WINNER)

4Best Supporting Actress:

  • Kathy Bates – Richard Jewell
  • Laura Dern – Story of a marriage (WINNER)
  • Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit
  • Florence Pugh – Little Women
  • Margot Robbie – The Scandal (Bombshell)

5Best Supporting Actor:

  • Tom Hanks – An extraordinary friend (A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood)
  • Anthony Hopkins – The Two Potatoes
  • Al Pacino – The Irish
  • Joe Pesci – The Irish
  • Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (WINNER)

6Best Original Screenplay:

  • Rian Johnson – Daggers in the back (Knives Out)
  • Noah Baumbach – Story of a marriage
  • Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson Cairns – 1917
  • Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Bong Joon-ho & Han Jin-won – Parasites (WINNERS)

7Best adapted script:

  • Steven Zaillian – The Irish
  • Taika Waititi – Jojo Rabbit (WINNER)
  • Todd Phillips & Scott Silver – Joker
  • Greta Gerwig – Little Women
  • Anthony McCarten – The Two Popes

8Best international movie:

  • Corpus Christi (Poland)
  • Honeyland (Macedonia)
  • The wretched (France)
  • Pain and Glory (Spain)
  • Parasites (South Korea) – (WINNER)

9Best animated movie:

  • Where is my body?
  • How to train your dragon 3
  • Klaus
  • Mr. Link. The Lost Origin (Missing Link)
  • Toy Story 4 (WINNER)

10Best photography:

  • Rodrigo Prieto – The Irish
  • Lawrence Sher – Joker
  • Jarin Blaschke – The Lighthouse
  • Roger Deakins – 1917 (WINNER)
  • Robert Richardson – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

11Best soundtrack:

  • Hildur Guðnadóttir – Joker (WINNER)
  • Alexandre Desplat – Little Women
  • Randy Newman – Story of a marriage
  • Thomas Newman – 1917
  • John Williams – Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

12Best Original Song:

  • I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away – Toy Story 4
  • (I’m Gonna) Love Me Again – Rocketman (WINNER)
  • I’m Standing With You – Beyond Hope (Breakthrough)
  • Into the Unknown – Frozen 2
  • Stand Up – Harriet

13Best assembly:

  • Le Mans ’66 (Ford v Ferrari) – (WINNER)
  • the Irish
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Joker
  • Parasites

14Best sound mix:

  • Ad Astra
  • Le Mans ’66 (Ford v Ferrari)
  • Joker
  • 1917 (WINNER)
  • Once upon a time in Hollywood

15Best sound montage:

  • Le Mans ’66 (Ford v Ferrari) – (WINNER)
  • Joker
  • 1917
  • Once upon a time in Hollywood
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

16Best documentary:

  • American Factory (WINNER)
  • The Edge of Democracy
  • The cave
  • For sama
  • Honeyland

17Best documentary short film:

  • In the Absence
  • Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl) – (WINNER)
  • Life Overtakes Me
  • St. Louis Superman
  • Walk Run Cha-Cha

18Best fiction short film, real action:

  • Brotherhood
  • Nefta Football Club
  • The Neighbors’ Window (WINNER)
  • Saria
  • To Sister

19Best animated short film:

  • Dcera (Daughter)
  • Hair Love (WINNER)
  • Kitbull
  • Memorable
  • Sister

20Better visual effects:

  • Avengers: Endgame
  • the Irish
  • The Lion King
  • 1917 (WINNER)
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

21Best costumes:

  • the Irish
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Joker
  • Little Women (WINNER)
  • Once upon a time in Hollywood

22Best production design:

  • 1917
  • the Irish
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Once upon a time in … Hollywood (WINNER)
  • Parasites

23Best makeup and hairdresser:

  • he scandal (Bombshell) – (WINNER)
  • Joker
  • Judy
  • Maleficent 2: Master of Evil
  • 1917

What do you think of the ceremony? Have the winners coincided with your bets?


Read More:

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here